Spring Convocation 2016 #UAlberta16

Faculty and Times by Date

Find information on extra tickets for guests.

SUNDAY, JUNE 5 - 2:30 p.m.
Location: Augustana

Convocation Speaker: Dr. David Turpin
List of Graduates: TBA
Order of Ceremonies: TBA

Faculty of:

  • Augustana
    Bachelors

TUESDAY, JUNE 7 - 3:00 p.m.
Location: Northern Alberta Jubilee Auditorium

Honorary Degree Recipient: Governor Mark Carney
List of Graduates:  TBA 
Order of Ceremonies: TBA

Faculty of:

  • Business
    Bachelors, Masters (MBA, MFM), PhD

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 8 - 10:00 a.m.
Location: Northern Alberta Jubilee Auditorium

Honorary Degree Recipient: LGen the Honourable Roméo Dallaire (Retd)
List of Graduates: TBA
Order of Ceremonies: TBA

Faculties of:

    • Law
    • Bachelors, Masters, PhD
    • Engineering (Chemical, Civil, Mining, Materials, and Petroleum degrees only)
    • Bachelors, Masters (MSc, MEng), PhD

    WEDNESDAY, JUNE 8 - 3:00 p.m.
    Location: Northern Alberta Jubilee Auditorium

    Honorary Degree Recipient: Dr. Indira Samarasekera
    List of Graduates: TBA
    Order of Ceremonies: TBA

    Faculties of:

      • Engineering (Computer, Electrical, Engineering Physics, and Mechanical degrees only)
      • Bachelors, Masters (MSc, MEng), PhD
      • Public Health
      • Masters (MPH, MSc), PhD

      THURSDAY, JUNE 9 - 10:00 a.m.
      Location: Northern Alberta Jubilee Auditorium

      Honorary Degree Recipient: Mr. Morris Flewwelling
      List of Graduates: TBA
      Order of Ceremonies: TBA

      Faculty of:

        • Education (Elementary degrees only)
        • Bachelors, Masters, PhD, EdD, Diplomas

        THURSDAY, JUNE 9 - 3:00 p.m.
        Location: Northern Alberta Jubilee Auditorium

        Honorary Degree Recipient: Mr. Salah Bachir
        List of Graduates: TBA
        Order of Ceremonies: TBA

        Faculties of:

          • Education (all departments except Elementary Education)
          • Bachelors, Masters (MEd, MLIS), PhD, EdD, Diplomas
          • Faculté Saint-Jean
          • Baccalauréat, Maîtrise (MA, MEd)

          FRIDAY, JUNE 10 - 10:00 a.m.
          Location: Northern Alberta Jubilee Auditorium

          Honorary Degree Recipient: Dr. Anthony Fields
          List of Graduates: TBA
          Order of Ceremonies: TBA

          Faculties of:

            • Medicine and Dentistry
            • Bachelors, Masters (MSc), PhD
            • Rehabilitation Medicine
            • Masters, PhD

            FRIDAY, JUNE 10 - 3:00 p.m.
            Location: Northern Alberta Jubilee Auditorium

            Honorary Degree Recipient: Bishop Jane Alexander
            List of Graduates: TBA
            Order of Ceremonies: TBA

            Faculty of:

              MONDAY, JUNE 13 - 3:00 p.m.
              Location: Northern Alberta Jubilee Auditorium

              Honorary Degree Recipient: Dr. Jerome Nriagu
              List of Graduates: TBA
              Order of Ceremonies: TBA

              Faculties of:

                • Agricultural, Life and Environmental Sciences
                • Bachelors, Masters (MAg, MFor, MSc), PhD
                • Nursing
                • Bachelors, Masters, PhD

                TUESDAY, JUNE 14 - 10:00 a.m.
                Location: Northern Alberta Jubilee Auditorium

                Honorary Degree Recipient: Professor Dame Jocelyn Bell Burnell
                List of Graduates: TBA
                Order of Ceremonies: TBA

                Faculty of:

                  • Science
                  • Bachelors (general degree only), Masters, PhD

                  TUESDAY, JUNE 14 - 3:00 p.m.
                  Location: Northern Alberta Jubilee Auditorium

                  Honorary Degree Recipient: Ms. Ruth Kelly
                  List of Graduates: TBA
                  Order of Ceremonies: TBA

                  Faculties of:

                    • Science
                    • Bachelors (honors and specialization degrees only)
                    • Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences
                    • Bachelors, PharmD, Masters, PhD

                    WEDNESDAY, JUNE 15 - 10:00 a.m.
                    Location: Northern Alberta Jubilee Auditorium

                    Honorary Degree Recipient: Mr. Stephen Mandel
                    List of Graduates: TBA
                    Order of Ceremonies: TBA

                    Faculties of:

                      • Arts (departments A-L only)
                      • Bachelors, Masters (MA, MDes, MFA), PhD
                      • Physical Education and Recreation
                      • Bachelors, Masters, PhD

                      WEDNESDAY, JUNE 15 - 3:00 p.m. (Chancellor's Installation)
                      Location: Northern Alberta Jubilee Auditorium

                      Convocation Speaker: Chancellor-Elect
                      List of Graduates: TBA
                      Order of Ceremonies: TBA

                      Faculties of:

                        • Arts (departments M-Z only)
                        • Bachelors, Masters (MA, MMus), PhD/DMus
                        • Extension
                        • Masters (MACT)
                        • Native Studies
                        • Bachelors, Masters

                        Live Webcasts

                        The 2015 live webcasts will be shown here.

                        Watch previous ceremonies or get information on the Office of the Registrar page.

                        UAlberta's International Connection

                        Did you know more than 5,000 international students from 150-plus countries study at UAlberta?

                        Where to pick up your packet

                        University Bookstore in the Students' Union Building (Lower Level)

                        Pickup Dates and Times

                        TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 17 - 3:00 p.m. CEREMONY

                        Convocation Packet & Apparel Pick Up:
                        • Tuesday, November 17, 9:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
                        Hood & Apparel Return:
                        • Tuesday, November 17, 5:30 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.

                        WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 18 - 10:00 a.m. CEREMONY

                        Convocation Packet & Apparel Pick Up:
                        • Tuesday, November 17, 2:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.
                        Hood & Apparel Return:
                        • Wednesday, November 18, 12:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

                        WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 18 - 3:00 p.m. CEREMONY

                        Convocation Packet & Apparel Pick Up:
                        • Wednesday, November 18, 9:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
                        Hood & Apparel Return:
                        • Wednesday, November 18, 5:30 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.

                        Additional information on convocation packets can be found on the Registrar's Office website.

                        Parking Information

                        • The Jubilee Parkade has been reserved for graduates and their families attending convocation.
                        • The cost is $6 for those attending convocation. 
                        • Entrance to the Jubilee Parkade is from 87 Avenue.

                        Jubilee Convocation Map

                        Grad Fair 2016

                        FREE professional headshots, flower sales, candy bar, info for new grads and much more!

                        Learn more


                        Convocation in Photos

                        Kelly Harding, '15 EdD

                        Kelly Harding, EdD

                        More Photos #UAlberta15 Storify

                        Taking your own photos?


                        Not sure how best to say "Congrats"?


                        Honorary Degrees - Spring 2016

                        • Salah Bachir
                        • Professor Dame Jocelyn Bell Burnell
                        • Mark Carney
                        • Lieutenant-General the Honourable Roméo Dallaire
                        • Tony Fields
                        • Francis Morris Flewwelling
                        • Ruth Kelly
                        • Stephen Mandel
                        • Jerome Nriagu
                        • Mary Robinson
                        • Indira V. Samarasekera
                        READ: Spring 2016 honorary degree recipients

                        Fall Convocation and Presidential Installation #UAlberta15

                        Fall Convocation and Presidential Installation Story Stream