UAlberta Facts

Teaching Excellence

UAlberta is home to Canada

The University of Alberta is home to Canada's largest academic staff association. UAlberta leads Canada with 41 academic staff who have received national 3M Teaching Fellowships, Canada’s highest award for excellence in undergraduate university teaching.

Teaching excellence at the UAlberta reflects a campus-wide focus on teaching and learning, which begins with class sizes that are among the smallest at major research universities in Canada. 

Support for Teachers

Teachers at the UAlberta are also given unmatched support in the classroom, thanks to the Centre for Teaching and Learning, which equips instructors with practical resources and tools to help them excel. 

Teaching and learning at the UAlberta is celebrated on a grand scale annually through the Festival of Teaching.


3M Teaching Fellowships

Established in 1986 and sponsored by 3M Canada and the Society of Teaching and Learning in Higher Education, the 3M Canada Teaching Fellowships recognize and reward teaching excellence as well as educational leadership.

Up to 10 university faculty members are recognized annually for their exceptional contributions to teaching and learning. Fellows are scattered throughout Canada and represent a broad range of disciplines. They work collaboratively as well as individually to enhance learning and teaching, not only at their own institutions, but also through larger collaborative initiatives supported by the Society of Teaching and Learning in Higher Education.

2014
Jonathan White, Surgery

2013
Kim Fordham Misfeldt, Humanities, Augustana Campus
Heather Zwicker, English and Film Studies

2012
Sarah Forgie, Pediatrics
Charles Lucy, Chemistry
Toni Samek, Library and Information Studies
Connie Varnhagen, Psychology

2011
Scott North, Oncology
Billy Strean, Physical Education and Recreation

2010
Olenka Bilash, Secondary Education
Uttandaraman Sundararaj, Chemical and Materials Engineering

2009
David Barnet, Drama
Glen Loppnow, Chemistry

2007
Frank Robinson, Agricultural, Food, and Nutritional Science
Ivan Steiner, Family Medicine

2006
David Kahane, Philosophy
Anthony Lau, Mathematical and Statistical Sciences

2004
Brenda Cameron, Nursing

2001
Joan Loomis, Physical Therapy

1999
Jeanette Boman, Nursing
Erhan Erkut, Finance and Management Science
Andy Liu, Mathematics and Statistical Sciences
Mick Price, Agricultural, Food, and Nutritional Science

1998
Anil Walji, Anatomy

1997
M. Anne Naeth, Renewable Resources

1996
Margaret-Ann Armour, Chemistry
David Cass, Biological Sciences
David Cook, Pharmacology

1995
Michael Roeder, Music

1994
John Hoddinott, Biological Sciences

1993
Frank Aheme, Agricultural, Food, and Nutritional Science
Olive Yonge, Nursing

1991
Rosemary Nielsen, History and Classics

1990
Fred Vermeulen, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Graham Fishburne, Elementary Education
Jim Newton, Accounting and Management Information Systems

1989
Manfred Prokop, Modern Languages and Cultural Studies
Lois Stanford, Linguistics

1988
Joe Kuspira, Biological Sciences

1987
Ray Rasmussen, Strategic Management and Organization

1986
Roger Beck, Marketing and Economic Analysis