Spring Convocation 2015 #UAlberta15

Faculty and Times by Date

Find information on extra tickets for guests.

Sunday, May 31 - 2:30 p.m.

Honorary Degree Recipient: Dr. Russell Schnell
Order of Ceremonies: TBA

Faculty of:

Tuesday, June 2 - 3:00 p.m.

Honorary Degree Recipient: Dr. Robert Church
Order of Ceremonies: TBA

Faculty of:

Wednesday, June 3 - 10:00 a.m.

Honorary Degree Recipient: Mr. David Hancock
Order of Ceremonies: TBA

Faculties of:

  • Law
    Bachelors, Masters, Doctor of Philosophy
  • Education (Elementary degrees)
    Bachelors, Masters (MEd), Doctor of Philosophy, Doctor of Education

Wednesday, June 3 - 3:00 p.m.

Honorary Degree Recipient: Ms. Jane Ash Poitras
Order of Ceremonies: TBA

Faculties of:

  • Education (Secondary, Adult, Diploma in Education, Ed Policy Studies, MLIS, Ed Psych degrees only)
    Bachelors, Masters (MEd, MLIS), Doctor of Philosophy, Doctor of Education, Diplomas in Education
  • Native Studies
    Bachelors, Masters

Thursday, June 4 - 10:00 a.m.

Honorary Degree Recipient: Dr. Xian-En Zhang
Order of Ceremonies: TBA

Faculty of:

  • Science
    Bachelors (General degrees only), Masters, Doctor of Philosophy

Thursday, June 4 - 3:00 p.m.

Honorary Degree Recipient: Mr. Danny Gaudet
Order of Ceremonies: TBA

Faculties of:

Friday, June 5 - 10:00 a.m.

Honorary Degree Recipient: Dr. Dennis Slamon
Order of Ceremonies: TBA

Faculties of:

Friday, June 5 - 3:00 p.m.


Faculty of:

Monday, June 8 - 3:00 p.m.

Honorary Degree Recipient: Dr. Stephen Toope
Order of Ceremonies: TBA

Faculty of:

  • Business
    Bachelors, Masters (MBA, MFM), Doctor of Philosophy

Tuesday, June 9 - 10:00 a.m.

Honorary Degree Recipient: Dr. Guaning Su
Order of Ceremonies: TBA

Faculty of:

  • Engineering (Chemical, Civil, Mining, Materials, Petroleum degrees only)
    Bachelors, Masters (MSc, MEng), Doctor of Philosophy

Tuesday, June 9 - 3:00 p.m.

Honorary Degree Recipient: Rear-Admiral Jennifer Bennett
Order of Ceremonies: TBA

Faculty of:

  • Engineering (Computer, Electrical, Engineering Physics, Mechanical degrees only)
    Bachelors, Masters (MSc, MEng), Doctor of Philosophy

Wednesday, June 10 - 10:00 a.m.

Honorary Degree Recipient: Dr. Patricia Clements
Order of Ceremonies: TBA

Faculties of:

  • Arts (Departments A-L only)
    Bachelors, Masters (MA, MDes, MFA), Doctor of Philosophy
  • Extension
    Masters (Communication and Technology degree only)

Wednesday, June 10 - 3:00 p.m.

Honorary Degree Recipient: Mme Chantal St-Cyr Hébert
Order of Ceremonies: TBA

Faculties of:

  • Arts (Departments M-Z only)
    Bachelors, Masters (MA, MMus), Doctor of Philosophy, Doctor of Music
  • Faculté Saint-Jean
    Baccalauréat (Bacc Arts, Bacc Ed, Bacc Science), Maîtrise (Arts, Education)

Thursday, June 11 - 10:00 a.m.

Honorary Degree Recipient: Mr. Bruce Saville
Order of Ceremonies: TBA

Faculties of:

Parking Information

  • The Jubilee Parkade has been reserved for graduates and their families attending convocation.
  • The cost is $6 for those attending convocation. 
  • Entrance to the Jubilee Parkade is from 87 Avenue.

Jubilee Convocation Map

Where to pick up your packet

University Bookstore in the Students' Union Building (Lower Level)

Pickup Dates and Times

Convocation Packet information will be posted in April.

Ceremony Date
and Time
Faculties Convocation Packet and Apparel Pick Up Hood and Apparel Return
Tuesday, June 2
3 p.m.
Agricultural, Life and Environmental Sciences
Tuesday, June 2
9:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
Tuesday, June 2
5:30 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.
Wednesday, June 3
10 a.m.
Law
Education (Elementary)
Tuesday, June 2
2:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. 
Wednesday, June 3
12:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. 
Wednesday, June 3
3 p.m.

Education (Secondary)
Native Studies

Wednesday, June 3
9:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. 
Wednesday, June 3
5:30 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. 
Thursday, June 4 
10 a.m.
Science (general, Masters, Doctoral) 
Wednesday, June 3
2:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. 
Thursday, June 4
12:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. 
Thursday, June 4 
3 p.m.
Science (honors/specialization)

Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences

Thursday, June 4
9:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. 
Thursday, June 4
5:30 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. 
Friday, June 5
10 a.m.
 

Medicine and Dentistry
Rehabilitation Medicine
Public Health

Thursday, June 4
2:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. 
Friday, June 5
12:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. 
Monday, June 8 
3 p.m.
Business 
Monday, June 8
9:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. 
Monday, June 8
5:30 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. 
Tuesday, June 9 
10 a.m.
Engineering (Chemical, Civil, Mining, Materials, Petroleum) 
Monday, June 8
2:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. 
Tuesday, June 9
12:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. 
Tuesday, June 9 
3 p.m. 
Engineering (Computer, Electrical, Engineering Physics, Mechanical) 
Tuesday, June 9
9:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. 
Tuesday, June 9
5:30 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. 
Wednesday, June 10
10 a.m. 

Arts (Depts A-L)
Extension (MACT)

Tuesday, June 9
2:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.
Wednesday, June 10
12:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.
Wednesday, June 10
3 p.m. 
Arts (Depts M-Z)
Faculté Saint-Jean 
Wednesday, June 10
9:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
Wednesday, June 10
5:30 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. 
Thursday, June 11
10 a.m. 

Nursing
Physical Education and Recreation 

Wednesday, June 10
2:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. 
Thursday, June 11
12:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

Live Webcasts

The 2015 live webcasts will be shown here.

Watch previous ceremonies or get information on the Office of the Registrar page.

UAlberta's International Connection

Did you know more than 5,000 international students from 150-plus countries study at UAlberta?

Welcome to the Club

Your alumni benefits await!


Convocation in Photos

Hannah O’Rourke

Hannah O'Rourke, PhD

More Photos #UAlberta15 Storify

Taking your own photos?

Not sure how best to say "Congrats"?