Recent Achievements

Faculty Awards

Teaching

2014 Faculty of Arts Undergraduate Teaching Award 

  • Dennis Sweeney, Department of History & Classics
  • Sandra Nicholls, Department of Drama
2014 Faculty of Arts Undergraduate Teaching Award (Early Achievement)
  • Micah True, Department of Modern Languages & Cultural Studies 
2014 Faculty of Arts Award for Excellence in Graduate Teaching and Mentorship
  • Kevin Haggerty, Department of Sociology
2014 Faculty of Arts Contract Instructor Teaching Award
  • Cristina Stasia, Department of Womens’ and Gender Studies
  • Royden Mills, Department of Art & Design
  • Junaid Jahangir, Department of Economics
2014 Graduate Student Teaching Award
  • Allen Anderl, Department of English & Film Studies
  • Jennifer Boivin, Department of Modern Languages & Cultural Studies
  • Catherine Clune-Taylor, Department of Philosophy
  • Rob Curtis, Department of Music
  • Marine Gheno, Department of Modern Languages & Cultural Studies
  • Ariane Hanemaayer, Department of Sociology
  • Jasmin Hirschberg, Department of Modern Languages & Cultural Studies
  • Paul Joosse, Department of Sociology
  • Derritt Mason, Department of English & Film Studies
  • Brendan Nearey, Department of Drama
  • Janet Phillips, Department of Political Science
  • Val Planche, Department of Drama
  • Yasemin Sari, Department of Philosophy
  • Kristine Smitka, Department of English & Film Studies
  • Emine Hande Tuna, Department of Philosophy
  • Megan Watson, Department of Drama
  • Jeffrey Werner, Department of Anthropology

Writing

Mactaggart Writing Award

Established in 1999 by Cecile Mactaggart, the award is an annual competition that alternates between students and faculty members in the Faculty of Arts.

  • 2013: Christina Grant (Writing Studies)
  • 2012: Neekoo Collett (Student)
  • 2011: Thomas Wharton (English & Film Studies)
  • 2010: B.R. Cinnamon (Honors English Student)
  • 2009: Russell Cobb (MLCS)

Non-Academic Staff

Arts Outstanding Administrative Award

Awarded annually to a Faculty of Arts administrator who has distinguished herself/himself as an outstanding employee (either APO or non-academic staff classification) as decided upon by the Dean of Arts.

  • 2014: Tara Mish (Political Science and Sociology)
  • 2013: Morgan Gauthier (Music)
  • 2012: Kerrie Johnston (Psychology)
  • 2011: Oliver Rossier (Linguistics)
  • 2010: Joanne McKinnon (Anthropology)
  • 2009: Kerri Calvert (Research Services Office)

APO Recognition Award

  • 2012: Kerri Calvert (Research Services)
  • 2010: Trevor Buckle (Undergraduate Student Services)
  • 2009: Stan Szynkowski (Art & Design)

Arts Outstanding Student Services Award

Awarded annually to a Faculty of Arts staff member who has distinguished himself/herself as providing outstanding service to our students.

  • 2014: Carol Lerose (Music)
  • 2013: Trevor Buckle (Undergraduate Student Services)
  • 2011: Lorraine Woollard (Community Service Learning)
  • 2010: Janey Kennedy (Office of Interdisciplinary Studies)

Non-Academic Staff Award

Awarded annually to a Faculty of Arts non-academic staff member who has distinguished himself/herself as providing outstanding administrative or technical service to the Faculty.

  • 2014: Russell Baker (Music), Elizabeth French (East Asian Studies, Linguistics, Philosophy, Women’s and Gender Studies) and David Prestley (Drama)
  • 2013: Cindy Welsh, (Faculty Office), Clare Peters and Grant Wang (Faculty Office)
  • 2012: Melanie Marvin (History & Classics), Melania Ru'Aini (Initiatives)
  • 2011: Brenda Carrier (Economics), John McGie (Art & Design)
  • 2010: Salena Kitteringham (Drama), Giovanni Trapasso (Arts Resource Centre)

Information Technology Unsung Hero Award

  • 2010: Alex Schwarzer (Arts Resource Centre)